AU/NZ
Privacy Policy

Introduction

Listcorp Pty Ltd ACN 166 140 307 (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) regards personal privacy and payment security as an important part of our relationship with our customers and users.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and handle personal information that we collect from people who use our website. This may include representatives of our corporate customers and people seeking information about companies for investment or other purposes.

If you provide us with personal information through our website and agree to our Website Terms and Conditions of Use, you will be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

In this policy 'personal information' means 'information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information is true or not or recorded in any form or not)'.  

Collection of Information 

If you register as a user on our website, we require you to provide your name, address, email address, mobile number, date of birth and gender.   We also require you to indicate whether you are a professional and/or private investor and the type of investment fund(s) you manage.   We also collect personal information you include in emails or other correspondence you send to us

If you register a company on our website, we require you to provide your name, mobile number and email address.  We may also ask you to provide personal information about directors or officers of the company.  However, you should not provide information about other individuals unless you are authorised to do so.

In addition to collecting personal information via our website, we may collect personal information by telephone or in correspondence from you or your company (including by email, mail or fax).  

Using our website

We do not collect personal information about you if you simply visit our site but do not register as a user or company.  However our website uses cookies and may use web beacons to collect information about the use of our site, including:

  • each page of the website visited;
  • your server address;
  • the type of browser you are using;
  • your operating system;
  • your top level domain name;
  • the date and time that each page is accessed; and
  • documents that you download.

Use of cookies and web beacons does not involve the retrieval or recording of any personal information (such as a name or email address) by us. To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from these records.

Search terms that you enter when searching our database engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect, hence the user is not identifiable. We use these search terms to ascertain what users are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide, as well as for the purpose of statistical usage analysis or systems administration.

This Policy applies to the domain name of www.listcorp.com only.  It does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, other websites linked to our website.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information 

We use the personal information we collect to provide our customers and users with a high level of service.  In particular, we use personal information:

  • to deliver and improve the products and services we provide;
  • to ensure only one user account is created per user;
  • to deal with queries from users and companies;
  • to facilitate subscriptions and to contact you if we have trouble processing a subscription;
  • for billing and payment processing

We may also use your personal information for the purpose of displaying or publishing advertising on web pages that you access or for sending you advertising and promotional material we think might be of interest to you.  By submitting your contact details through our website, you consent to us displaying or sending such material to you.  For material that we email to you, we provide a functional opt out facility with all promotional emails.  You can let us know if you no longer wish to receive this sort of information by emailing us at [email protected] and we will remove your details from the distribution list.

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers (including IT service providers, data storage and handling facilities, payment systems operators, mail houses and legal or financial advisers) to the extent necessary for them to assist us in providing services to you.  We require our service providers to not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the services for which they are engaged to provide. 

We may disclose personal information to other persons or organisations if required to do so by the order of a court or tribunal or if the disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law.  For example, personal information may be disclosed where it is necessary to eliminate or minimise a risk to public health or safety, investigate or deal with unlawful activity or serious misconduct or establish or defend a legal claim.

We generally do not disclose personal information to persons outside Australia.  However where you pay for a subscription using a personal credit card, your personal information is likely to be sent to the United States for processing by PayPal. 

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you provide personal information (including credit card details) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details.   

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at [email protected]

Access to and correction of Personal Information 

Subject to any legal restrictions, we will let you know what personal information we hold about you if you ask us to. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

All requests for access to personal information held by us should be made to [email protected] or by telephone to the Privacy Officer on +61 3 8669 1821.

Complaints and further information

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than us, the Privacy Officer may discuss the complaint with that other person in an attempt to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way we handle it, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.OAIC.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-compliant.

If you would like further information on our privacy policy, or if you have any concern about the protection of your personal information, please email [email protected] or contact our Privacy Officer on +61 3 8669 1821.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our homepage.